Genre: all - Sorted by: year - Excluding: own

List:
Fiction
Drama
Non-Fiction
Music


Sort By:
Title
Author


Exclude:
None


SELECT title,author,ownstatus,year,sorttitle,sortauthor FROM AwardBooks JOIN AwardLines USING (bookid) WHERE award = "Pulitzer Prize" AND level = "Winner" AND (category = "History" OR category = "Biography" OR category = "General Non-Fiction" OR category = "Drama" OR category = "Fiction") AND ownstatus != "Own" ORDER BY year ASC

1918: Why Marry?-Jesse Lynch Williams ()
1918: A History of the Civil War, 1861-1865-James Ford Rhodes ()
1918: His Family-Ernest Poole ()
1919: The Magnificent Ambersons-Booth Tarkington ()
1920: Beyond the Horizon-Eugene O'Neill ()
1920: The War with Mexico, 2 vols.-Justin H. Smith ()
1921: Miss Lulu Bett-Zona Gale ()
1921: The Victory at Sea-William Sowden Sims in collaboration with Burton J. Hendrick ()
1921: The Age of Innocence-Edith Wharton ()
1922: A Daughter of the Middle Border-Hamlin Garland ()
1922: Anna Christie-Eugene O'Neill ()
1922: The Founding of New England-James Truslow Adams ()
1922: Alice Adams-Booth Tarkington ()
1923: Icebound-Owen Davis ()
1923: The Supreme Court in United States History-Charles Warren ()
1923: One of Ours-Willa Cather ()
1924: Hell-Bent Fer Heaven-Hatcher Hughes ()
1924: The American Revolution -- A Constitutional Interpretation-Charles Howard McIlwain ()
1924: The Able McLaughlins-Margaret Wilson ()
1925: Barrett Wendell and His Letters-M. A. Dewolfe Howe ()
1925: They Knew What They Wanted-Sidney Howard ()
1925: History of the American Frontier-Frederic L. Paxson ()
1925: So Big-Edna Ferber ()
1926: The Life of Sir William Osler, 2 vols.-Harvey Cushing ()
1926: Craig's Wife-George Kelly ()
1926: A History of the United States-Edward Channing ()
1926: Arrowsmith-Sinclair Lewis ()
1927: Whitman-Emory Holloway ()
1927: In Abraham's Bosom-Paul Green ()
1927: Pinckney's Treaty-Samuel Flagg Bemis ()
1927: Early Autumn-Louis Bromfield ()
1928: The American Orchestra and Theodore Thomas-Charles Edward Russell ()
1929: The Training of an American: The Earlier Life and Letters of Walter H. Page-Burton J. Hendrick ()
1929: Street Scene-Elmer L. Rice ()
1929: The Organization and Administration of the Union Army, 1861-1865-Fred Albert Shannon ()
1929: Scarlet Sister Mary-Julia Peterkin ()
1930: The Raven-Marquis James ()
1930: The Green Pastures-Marc Connelly ()
1930: The War of Independence-Claude H. Van Tyne ()
1930: Laughing Boy-Oliver Lafarge ()
1931: Charles W. Eliot-Henry James ()
1931: Alison's House-Susan Glaspell ()
1931: The Coming of the War 1914-Bernadotte E. Schmitt ()
1931: Years of Grace-Margaret Ayer Barnes ()
1932: Theodore Roosevelt-Henry F. Pringle ()
1932: Of Thee I Sing-George S. Kaufman, Morrie Ryskind and Ira Gershwin ()
1932: My Experiences in the World War-John J. Pershing ()
1933: Grover Cleveland-Allan Nevins ()
1933: Both Your Houses-Maxwell Anderson ()
1933: The Significance of Sections in American History-Frederick J. Turner ()
1933: The Store-T. S. Stribling ()
1934: John Hay-Tyler Dennett ()
1934: Men in White-Sidney Kingsley ()
1934: The People's Choice-Herbert Agar ()
1934: Lamb in His Bosom-Caroline Miller ()
1935: R. E. Lee-Douglas S. Freeman ()
1935: The Old Maid-Zoe Akins ()
1935: The Colonial Period of American History-Charles McLean Andrews ()
1935: Now in November-Josephine Winslow Johnson ()
1936: The Thought and Character of William James-Ralph Barton Perry ()
1936: Idiots Delight-Robert E. Sherwood ()
1936: A Constitutional History of the United States-Andrew C. McLaughlin ()
1936: Honey in the Horn-Harold L. Davis ()
1937: Hamilton Fish-Allan Nevins ()
1937: You Can't Take It With You-Moss Hart and George S. Kaufman ()
1937: Gone With the Wind-Margaret Mitchell ()
1938: Pedlar's Progress-Odell Shepard ()
1938: Andrew Jackson, 2 vols.-Marquis James ()
1938: The Road to Reunion, 1865-1900-Paul Herman Buck ()
1938: The Late George Apley-John Phillips Marquand ()
1939: Abe Lincoln in Illinois-Robert E. Sherwood ()
1939: A History of American Magazines-Frank Luther Mott ()
1939: The Yearling-Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings ()
1940: Woodrow Wilson, Life and Letters. Vols. VII and VIII-Ray Stannard Baker ()
1940: The Grapes of Wrath-John Steinbeck (Available)
1941: Jonathan Edward-Ola Elizabeth Winslow ()
1941: There Shall Be No Night-Robert E. Sherwood ()
1941: The Atlantic Migration, 1607-1860-Marcus Lee Hansen ()
1942: Crusader in Crinoline-Forrest Wilson ()
1942: In This Our Life-Ellen Glasgow ()
1943: The Skin of Our Teeth-Thornton Wilder ()
1943: Dragon's Teeth-Upton Sinclair ()
1944: The American Leonardo: The Life of Samuel F B. Morse-Carleton Mabee ()
1944: The Growth of American Thought-Merle Curti ()
1944: Journey in the Dark-Martin Flavin ()
1945: George Bancroft: Brahmin Rebel-Russell Blaine Nye ()
1945: Harvey-Mary Chase ()
1945: Unfinished Business-Stephen Bonsal ()
1946: Son of the Wilderness-Linnie Marsh Wolfe ()
1946: State of the Union-Russel Crouse and Howard Lindsay ()
1947: Scientists Against Time-James Phinney Baxter, 3rd (Sort as: James Phinney Baxter) ()
1947: All the King's Men-Robert Penn Warren ()
1948: Forgotten First Citizen: John Bigelow-Margaret Clapp ()
1948: A Streetcar Named Desire-Tennessee Williams ()
1949: Death of a Salesman-Arthur Miller ()
1949: The Disruption of American Democracy-Roy Franklin Nichols ()
1949: Guard of Honor-James Gould Cozzens ()
1950: John Quincy Adams and the Foundations of American Foreign Policy-Samuel Flagg Bemis ()
1950: South Pacific-Richard Rodgers, Oscar Hammerstein, 2nd and Joshua Logan ()
1950: The Way West-A. B. Guthrie, Jr. ()
1951: John C. Calhoun: American Portrait-Margaret Louise Coit ()
1951: The Old Northwest, Pioneer Period 1815-1840-R. Carlyle Buley ()
1951: The Town-Conrad Richter ()
1952: Charles Evans Hughes-Merlo J. Pusey ()
1952: The Shrike-Joseph Kramm ()
1952: The Uprooted-Oscar Handlin ()
1953: Edmund Pendleton 1721-1803-David J. Mays ()
1953: Picnic-William Inge ()
1953: The Era of Good Feelings-George Dangerfield ()
1953: The Old Man and the Sea-Ernest Hemingway ()
1954: The Teahouse of the August Moon-John Patrick ()
1955: The Taft Story-William S. White ()
1955: Cat on A Hot Tin Roof-Tennessee Williams ()
1955: A Fable-William Faulkner ()
1956: Benjamin Henry Latrobe-Talbot Faulkner Hamlin ()
1956: Diary of Anne Frank-Albert Hackett and Frances Goodrich ()
1956: The Age of Reform-Richard Hofstadter ()
1956: Andersonville-MacKinlay Kantor ()
1957: Profiles in Courage-John F. Kennedy ()
1958: George Washington, Volumes I-VII-Douglas Southall Freeman (I-VI), and John Alexander Carroll and Mary Wells Ashworth (VII after Dr. Freeman's Death in 1953) (Sort as: Douglas Southall Freeman) ()
1958: Look Homeward, Angel-Ketti Frings ()
1958: Banks and Politics in America-Bray Hammond ()
1959: Woodrow Wilson, American Prophet-Arthur Walworth ()
1959: The Republican Era: 1869-1901-Leonard D. White, with the assistance of Miss Jean Schneider ()
1959: The Travels of Jaimie McPheeters-Robert Lewis Taylor ()
1960: In the Days of McKinley-Margaret Leech ()
1961: Charles Sumner and the Coming of the Civil War-David Donald ()
1961: All The Way Home-Tad Mosel ()
1961: Between War and Peace: The Potsdam Conference-Herbert Feis ()
1961: To Kill A Mockingbird-Harper Lee ()
1962: How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying-Frank Loesser and Abe Burrows ()
1962: The Triumphant Empire: Thunder-Clouds Gather in the West 1763-1766-Lawrence H. Gipson ()
1962: The Edge of Sadness-Edwin O'Connor ()
1963: Henry James, Vol. II: The Conquest of London and Henry James, Vol. III: The Middle Years-Leon Edel ()
1963: Washington, Village and Capital, 1800-1878-Constance McLaughlin Green ()
1964: John Keats-Walter Jackson Bate ()
1964: Puritan Village: The Formation of a New England Town-Sumner Chilton Powell ()
1964: Anti-Intellectualism in American Life-Richard Hofstadter ()
1965: Henry Adams, three volumes-Ernest Samuels ()
1965: The Subject Was Roses-Frank D. Gilroy ()
1965: The Greenback Era-Irwin Unger ()
1965: The Keepers Of The House-Shirley Ann Grau ()
1965: O Strange New World-Howard Mumford Jones ()
1966: The Life of the Mind in America-Perry Miller ()
1966: Wandering Through Winter-Edwin Way Teale ()
1967: Exploration and Empire: The Explorer and the Scientist in the Winning of the American West-William H. Goetzmann ()
1967: The Problem of Slavery in Western Culture-David Brion Davis ()
1968: The Ideological Origins of the American Revolution-Bernard Bailyn ()
1969: The Man From New York: John Quinn and His Friends-Benjamin Lawrence Reid ()
1969: The Great White Hope-Howard Sackler ()
1969: Origins of the Fifth Amendment-Leonard W. Levy ()
1969: House Made of Dawn-N. Scott Momaday ()
1969: So Human An Animal-Rene Jules Dubos ()
1970: No Place To Be Somebody-Charles Gordone ()
1970: Collected Stories (1970)-Jean Stafford ()
1971: Robert Frost: The Years of Triumph, 1915-1938-Lawrance Thompson ()
1971: The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-In-The-Moon Marigolds-Paul Zindel ()
1971: The Rising Sun-John Toland ()
1972: Neither Black Nor White-Carl N. Degler ()
1972: Angle of Repose-Wallace Stegner ()
1973: That Championship Season-Jason Miller ()
1973: People of Paradox: An Inquiry Concerning the Origins of American Civilization-Michael Kammen ()
1973: The Optimists Daughter-Eudora Welty ()
1973: Children of Crisis, Vols. II and III-Robert Coles ()
1974: O'Neill, Son and Artist-Louis Sheaffer ()
1974: The Denial of Death-Ernest Becker ()
1975: The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York-Robert Caro ()
1975: Seascape-Edward Albee ()
1975: Jefferson and His Time, Vols. I-V-Dumas Malone ()
1976: A Chorus Line-Conceived, choreographed and directed by Michael Bennett, with book by James Kirkwood and Nicholas Dante, music by Marvin Hamlisch, and lyrics by Edward Kleban ()
1977: The Shadow Box-Michael Cristofer ()
1977: The Impending Crisis, 1841-1867-David M. Potter (Manuscript finished by Don E. Fehrenbache, Sort as Potter) ()
1977: Beautiful Swimmers-William W. Warner ()
1978: The Gin Game-Donald L. Coburn ()
1978: The Visible Hand: The Managerial Revolution in American Business-Alfred D. Chandler, Jr. ()
1978: Elbow Room-James Alan McPherson ()
1979: Days of Sorrow and Pain: Leo Baeck and the Berlin Jews-Leonard Baker ()
1979: The Dred Scott Case-Don E. Fehrenbacher ()
1979: On Human Nature-Edward O. Wilson ()
1980: The Rise of Theodore Roosevelt-Edmund Morris ()
1980: Been in the Storm so Long: The Aftermath of Slavery-Leon F. Litwack ()
1981: American Education: The National Experience, 1783-1876-Lawrence A. Cremin ()
1983: The Transformation of Virginia, 1740-1790-Rhys L. Isaac ()
1983: Is There No Place On Earth For Me?-Susan Sheehan ()
1984: Booker T. Washington: The Wizard of Tuskegee, 1901-1915-Louis R. Harlan ()
1984: Ironweed-William Kennedy ()
1985: The Life and Times of Cotton Mather-Kenneth Silverman ()
1985: Prophets of Regulation-Thomas K. McCraw ()
1985: Foreign Affairs-Alison Lurie ()
2019: Fairview-Jackie Sibbles Drury (Available)